NABARD Grade A 2022: Notification, Apply Online, Eligibility & Syllabus

NABARD Grade A Apply Online | NABARD Grade A Notification | NABARD Grade A Syllabus | NABARD Grade A Eligibility |

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development comes out with a lot of different recruitment opportunities for the people who want to be a part of this organization and want to give the preliminary examination and the main examination conducted by this organization. Given below we are sharing some of the most important specifications related to the NABARD Grade A 2022. We will also share with all of you the important specifications related to the  Notification, Apply Online, Eligibility & Syllabus. 

NABARD Grade A 2022

There are a lot of different vacancies available by the organization of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development through which the candidates will be able to serve the organization as NABARD Grade 2022. The candidates can fill up the application form available at the official website and they will be eligible to give the preliminary and the main examination in order to be selected by the organization. The candidates can check out the official notification released by the authorities in order to prepare for the entrance examination.

NABARD Grade A 2022

Details Of NABARD Grade A 

Name NABARD Grade A 2022
Launched byNational Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development 
Job Name Assistant Manager in Grade A
Number of jobs Various Vacancies 
Official sitehttps://www.nabard.org/careers-notices1.aspx?cid=693&id=26 
IBPS RRB 

Important Dates

Important EventsDates (Tentative)
Start Date of Online Application process17th July 2022
Last Date of Online Application process7th August 2022
Prelims Exam Date18th September 2022
Admit Card Released1st September 2022
NABARD Grade A Mains Exam16th November 2022
NABARD Grade A InterviewTo Be Announced

NABARD Grade A Vacancy Details

The following vacancies are available in this recruitment:-

PostVacancies
Assistant Manager in Grade A (Rural Development Banking Service)155 (Including PWBD)
Assistant Manager in Grade A (Rajbhasha Service)06 (Including PWBD)
Total161
  • NABARD Grade A Assistant Manager (RDBS) Vacancies
S. No.POST / DISCIPLINEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALPWBD
IAM (RDBS)       
i)General31100522067407@
ii)Agriculture050201040113
iii)Agriculture Engineering01010103
iv)Animal Husbandry0101010104
v)Fisheries03010206
vi)Forestry010102
vii)Plantation/Horticulture0201020106
viii)Land Development/Soil Science010102
ix)Water Resources010102
x)Finance080301060321
xi)Computer/Information Technology0603040215
 AM (RDBS) – Total6023074414148 
IIAM( Rajbhasha)020101010501#
SBI Clerk

Application Fees Of NABARD Grade A 

You must submit the following application fees while applying for the recruitment:-

CategoryApplication FeeIntimation ChargesTotal
For SC/ST/PWBDRs. 150Rs. 150
All OthersRs. 650 Rs. 150Rs. 800

Eligibility Criteria 

The applicant must follow the following age criteria to apply for this recruitment:-

  • The applicant must be above the age of 21 years 
  • Candidate must be below the age of 30 years.
  • The candidates should not be born before 02-01-1991 and not later than 01-01-2000.
IBPS PO

Age Relaxations 

The following Age relaxation will be provided to the candidates while applying for this recruitment:-

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST05 Years
Ex-servicemen05 Years
OBC03 Years
A person with disabilities (General)10 years
A person with disabilities(SC /ST)15 years
A person with disabilities(OBC)13 years

NABARD Grade A Educational Qualification 

The applicant must follow the following educational qualifications to apply for this recruitment:-

PostsEducational Qualification
GeneralBachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree with a minimum of 50% marks(SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Ph.D. OR CA/CS/CWA with bachelor degree OR 2-year full-time P.G. Diploma in Management /full-time MBA degree from Institutions recognized by GOI / UGC with a Bachelor Degree in any discipline.
General AgricultureBachelor’s Degree in Agriculture from any recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate or PG in Agriculture Engineering with a minimum of 50% marks (ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate.
Agriculture EngineeringBachelor’s Degree in Agriculture Engineering with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate or PG in Agriculture Engineering with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate from a recognized university.
Food ProcessingBachelor’s degree / BE / B.Tech. in Food Processing /Food Technology with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or PG in Food Processing /Food Technology with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognized University/Institution.
Land Development – Soil ScienceBachelor’s Degree in Agriculture/Agriculture (Soil Science/Agronomy) with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate or PG in Agriculture/Agriculture (Soil Science/Agronomy) with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate from a recognised University.
EnvironmentBachelor’s degree with Environmental Science/Environmental Engineering as a subject with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate or PG in Environmental Engineering or Environmental Science with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate from a recognized University/Institution.
Agriculture marketing/Agri-Business ManagementBachelor’s Degree in Agriculture Marketing/ Agriculture Business Management with 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Two years full-time Post Graduate Degree/ Post Graduate Diploma/MBA in Agriculture Marketing/ Agriculture Business Management with a minimum of 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognised University / Institution.
Geo InformaticsBE/B Tech/BSC degree in Geoinformatics with 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or ME/M Tech/MSC degree in Geoinformatics with a minimum of 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognized university.
Agricultural Economics/EconomicsBachelor’s Degree with Economics/Agriculture Economics with 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree in Economics/Agriculture Economics with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognized university. %) in aggregate.
Information TechnologyBachelor’s Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Technology/ Computer Applications/Information Technology with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate or a post-graduate degree Computer Science/ Computer Technology/ Computer Applications/Information Technology with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants 45%) in aggregate from a recognised university
Chartered AccountantBachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University/Institution with Membership of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). The Membership of ICAI must have been obtained on or before 01-01-2021.
Company SecretaryBachelor’s degree in any discipline with Associate membership of Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI). The Membership of ICSI must have been obtained on or before 01-01-2021.
FinanceBBA (Finance/Banking) / BMS (Finance/Banking) with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) OR Two years full-time P.G. Diploma in Management (Finance) / Full-time MBA (Finance) degree from Institutions / Universities recognised by GoI /UGC OR Bachelor of Financial and Investment Analysis with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%)
Human Resource ManagementBBA (Human Resource Management)/ BBM (Human Resource Management)/ BMS ((Human Resource Management) with 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) OR Two years full-time P.G. Diploma in Management in HRM/HR / Full-time MBA degree in HRM/ HR from recognised University / Institute.
StatisticsBachelor’s Degree in Statistics with 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or Post Graduate degree in Statistics with a minimum of 50% marks (PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate from a recognized university
SBI PO

NABARD Grade A Salary Structure 

The following salary will be provided to the candidates applying for this recruitment:-

  • The starting salary of NABARD Grade A (Assistant Manager) is ₹ 28,150/- per month on the scale of 28150-1550(4) -34350-1750(7) – 46600 –EB – 1750(4)- 53600-2000(1)-55600 applicable to Officers in Grade ‘A’ along with other benefits. At present, the initial monthly gross emoluments are approximately ₹ 61,000/.

Allowances Offered

The following allowances will be provided to the candidates selected in this recruitment:-

  • Dearness Allowance
  • Local Compensatory Allowance
  • House Rent Allowance
  • Grade Allowance

NABARD Grade A Exam Pattern

The applicant must follow the following examination pattern to give the entrance examination:-

  • Preliminary Examination
Name of TestNumber of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Reasoning Ability2020
Decision Making1010
English Language3030
Computer Knowledge2020
General Awareness2020
Quantitative Aptitude2020
Economic & Social Issues (with focus on Rural India)4040
Agriculture & Rural Development (with focus on Rural India)4040
Total200200
  • Mains Examination
ExamName of TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTotal Time
Paper I (Descriptive Test)General English: The analytical and drafting abilities of the candidate will be assessed through this Paper comprising essay writing, comprehension, report writing, paragraph writing & letter writing.310090 minutes
Paper-II (Specific Stream Paper)Economic & Social Issues and Agriculture & Rural Development (with focus on Rural India) – Objective305030 minutes
Paper on related discipline – Descriptive6 questions will be asked, of which candidates will be required to attempt 4 questions [2 of 15 marks each and 2 of 10 marks each] 5090 minutes
IBPS Clerk 

NABARD Grade A Exam Syllabus 

The applicant must hold the following examination syllabus in order to give the entrance examination:-

  • For Prelims
SectionSyllabus
EnglishReading comprehension, Cloze test, Sentence improvement, Spotting the errors, Fill in the blanks, Sentence rearrangement, One word out, Fillers- Single/ Double, Idioms and Phrases, Vocabulary based questions.
ReasoningPuzzles (Seating arrangement, linear seating arrangement, floor-based), Syllogism, Data sufficiency, Statement based questions (Verbal reasoning), Inequality, Miscellaneous Questions, Input-Output, Blood relations, Coding-Decoding, Series completion, Order and Ranking, etc.
Quantitative AptitudeData Interpretation, Quadratic Equations, Number Series, Simplification/ Approximation, Profit & Loss, SI & CI Interest, Data Sufficiency, Partnerships & Discounts, Ratio and Proportion, Problems on Ages, Mensuration, Percentage, etc.
General AwarenessCurrent Affairs (Agriculture Focused), Banking Awareness and Economy (Agriculture Focused), Agricultural Insurance, Important people in the news, Sports News, Appointments, etc.
ComputerNetworking, Input-output devices, DBMS, MS Office, Internet, History of computer & generations, Abbreviations, Shortcuts, Computer Terminology, Operating system, etc.
Economic and Social IssuesNature of Indian Economy, Structural and Institutional features, Economic underdevelopment, Opening up the Indian Economy, Globalisation, Economic, Reforms in India– Privatisation, Inflation, Employment Generation in India – Rural and Urban, Measurement of Poverty – Poverty Alleviation Programmes of the Government, Population Trends – Population, Growth and Economic Development – Population Policy in India, Agriculture Industry, Rural banking and financial institutions in India, Reforms in Banking/ Financial sector, Globalisation of Economy, Social Structure in India, Education, Social Justice.
Agriculture and Rural DevelopmentAgriculture, Agronomy, Classification of field crops, Factors affecting crop production, Agro-Climatic Zones, Cropping Systems, Problems of dryland agriculture, Seed production, seed processing, seed village, Meteorology, Soil and Water Conservation, Water, Resource, Farm and Agri Engineering, Plantation & Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Forestry, Ecology, and Climate Change, Present Scenario of Indian, Agriculture and Allied activities, Rural Development, Rural population in India, Panchayati Raj Institutions.

For Grade-A Mains

  • Economic & Social Issues- Nature of Indian economy, Inflation, Poverty Alleviation and Employment Generation in India, Population Trends, Agriculture, Industry, Rural banking and financial institution in India, Globalization of Economy, Social Structure in India, Education, Social Justice, and Positive Discrimination in favour of the underprivileged.
  • Agriculture & Rural Development- Agriculture, Soil and Water conservation, Water Resource, Farm and Agri Engineering, Plantation & Husbandry, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Forestry, Agriculture Extensions, Ecology and Climate Change, Present Scenario of Indian Agriculture & Allied activities, and Rural Development.
FSSAI Recruitment

Previous Year Cut Off Marks 

The applicant must go through the following previous year cut off marks in order to prepare for the entrance examination:-

  • NABARD Grade A Prelims Cut Off 2020
CATEGORYREELCKGAESARQA
(20)(40)(20)(20)(40)(40)(20)
SC, ST, OBC, PWBD1.003.501.501.001.001.001.00
EWS, UNRESERVED2.258.503.251.752.001.001.25
  • Discipline & Category-wise Overall Cut Off for NABARD Grade A
DISCIPLINESCSTOBCEWSURPWBD
      Category-BCategory-CCategory-ACategory-E
AM (RDBS)         
General98.5092.00104.0095.75118.50        51.00        –        77.75        31.00
General Agriculture62.2582.2561.7599.50
Agriculture Engineering62.5082.2596.50
Food/ Dairy Processing33.2571.0087.75
Land Development – Soil Science70.5033.5088.25
Environmental Engg/Sciences49.5022.2548.7582.00
Agriculture Marketing/ Agribusiness Management56.2571.00
Geo Informatics26.5045.75
Agriculture Economics/Economics55.5072.7531.0093.75
Information Technology74.5050.7569.2534.7594.25
Chartered Accountant37.0036.5037.7544.2557.50
Company Secretary50.2547.2550.25
Finance31.7532.7525.7535.2565.50
Human Resource Management27.50#66.25
Statistics33.2561.50
AM (Rajbjasha)23.7525.0034.2525.00
AM (Legal)36.7528.5084.50
  • Grade A Mains Cut off Marks 2020
DISCIPLINESCSTOBCEWSURPWBD
      Category-BCategory-CCategory-ACategory-E
AM (RDBS)         
General116.75115.25117.00117.00126.00       91.00       –       110.00       NA
General Agriculture100.00112.00103.50117.75
Agriculture Engineering101.00108.50125.25
Food/ Dairy Processing84.50106.25119.50
Land Development – Soil Science107.0082.00117.50
Environmental Engg/Sciences107.25101.50114.75124.75
Agriculture Marketing/Agri businessManagement105.00110.00
Geo Informatics93.00103.00
Agriculture Economics/Economics129.00137.00123.25145.75
Information Technology102.50100.5097.2593.75113.75
Chartered Accountant97.25@102.7597.75110.50
Company Secretary106.7599.25119.50
Finance109.50102.25103.25100.75122.50
Human Resource Management116.25105.50139.25
Statistics108.25122.00
AM (Rajbjasha)119.7598.75131.50110.50
AM (Legal)114.0089.75121.50

NABARD Grade A Exam Centres 

The examination will be held in the following examination centres as selected by the authorities:-

  • Preliminary Exam 
States/UTsCities
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Srikakulam, Guntur, Kadapa, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Tirupati, Kakinada, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamGuwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea
ChandigarhChandigarh-Mohali
ChattisgarhBilaspur, Durg-Bhilai, Raipur
GoaPanaji-Mapusa
GujaratAhmedabad / Gandhinagar, Anand, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHisar, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Sonipat, Ambala
Himachal PradeshHamirpur, Shimla, Solan, Mandi, Kangra
Jammu & KashmirSamba, Jammu, Srinagar
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBengaluru, Belgaum, Hubli-Dharwad, Hassan, Gulbarga, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
KeralaAlappuzha, Ernakulam/Kochi, Kannur, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Pallakad, Thrichur, Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam
Madhya PradeshUjjain, Sagar, Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Satna
MaharashtraAurangabad, Amravati, Kolhapur, Mumbai/ Navi Mumbai/Thane/Greater Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Chandrapur, Solapur, Dhule
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShilong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
New DelhiDelhi-NCR
OdishaBalasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Sambalpur, Dhenkanal, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok- Bardang
TamilnaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, Tiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, Erode, Virudhunagar
TelanganaHyderabad/Rangareddy, Karimnagar, Warangal, Khammam
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj, Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida, Varanasi
UttarakhandRoorkee, Dehradun, Haldwani
West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Hooghly, Kalyani, Kolkata/Greater Kolkata, Siliguri
  • Mains Exam
Ahmedabad / GandhinagarBhopalBhubaneshwar
Chandigarh – MohaliChennaiGuwahati
HyderabadJaipurJammu
SrinagarKolkataLucknow
Mumbai / Navi Mumbai / ThaneDelhi – NCRPatna
PuneRaipurRanchi
Shillong

NABARD Grade A 2022 Application Procedure 

To apply for the recruitment you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

  • The candidates will first have to visit the official website of the organisation by clicking on the link given here
NABARD Grade A 2022 Application Procedure 
  • The various recruitment opportunities available in the organisation will open on your screen.
  • You can click on the advertisement of your choice to download the advertisement for the recruitment opportunity.
  • You have to click on the apply online button
  • The application form will open on your screen
  • You have to fill in all of the details and upload all of the documents.
  • Successfully submit the application form and you will be eligible for the job

Official Links