IBPS Clerk 2021: Apply Online for 7858 Posts, Last Date, Syllabus, Salary

IBPS Clerk Apply Online | IBPS Clerk Syllabus | IBPS Clerk Salary | IBPS Clerk Notification 2021

If you want to serve the Institute of Banking personnel selection then you can apply for the clerk vacancy presented by the authorities every year and this year there are more than 7000 vacancies available all over India that will help the people to get a chance in the prestigious banks of India. Given below we are sharing all of the specifications related to the IBPS Clerk 2021 including the step-by-step application online and also we have shared the specifications related to the Last Date, Syllabus, Salary. 

IBPS Clerk 2021

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has created a new recruitment opportunity for the vacancy of Clerk and there are more than 7000 vacancies available for the people to fill up in various states of India through the online application procedure. The online application for IBPS Clerk was started on 12th July 2021 and the candidates can easily fill out the application form by going to the official website before the last date of 27th October 2021. The preliminary examination will be conducted in the month of December which will be followed by the main examination conducted in the month of February for the next year 2022.

IBPS Clerk 2021

Details Of IBPS Clerk

Name IBPS Clerk 2021
Launched byInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Job Name Clerk 
Number of vacancies 7858
Official sitehttps://ibps.in/ 
FSSAI Recruitment 

Important Dates Under IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk 2021 EventsDates 
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 Release Date06th October 2021
IBPS Clerk Online Application Starts From07th October 2021
IBPS Clerk Online Application Ends On27th October 2021
PET Call LetterNovember 2021
Pre Examination TrainingNovember 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit CardNovember/December 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam DateDecember 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamDecember 2021/ January 2022
Call letter for Mains ExamDecember 2021/ January 2022
Conduct of Online Mains ExaminationJanuary/ February 2022
Declaration of Final ResultApril 2022

IBPS Clerk Vacancies Available

The following vacancies are available in this recruitment:-

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR040001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH300003
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3727109159615698757858
MGNREGA Recruitment 

Application Fee

You will have to submit the following application fees while applying for this recruitment:-

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
General and OthersRs. 850/- (Fee including intimation charges)

Educational Qualifications

The applicant must follow the following educational qualifications while applying for the job vacancy:-

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government is necessary if you want to apply for IBPS Clerk recruitment 2021.
  • The candidates must possess a valid Mark-sheet/ Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/ she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while applying online for IBPS Cler Exam 2021.
  • Computer Literacy
  • Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory, i.e. candidates should have a Certificate/ Diploma/ Degree in computer operations/ Language/ should have studied Computer/ Information Technology as one of the High School/ College/ Institute subjects.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/ UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/ UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply for is preferable.
  • Ex-Servicemen who do not possess the above civil examination qualifications should be matriculated Ex-Servicemen who have obtained the Army Special Certificate of Education or corresponding certificate in the Navy or Air Force after having completed not less than 15 years of service in the Armed Forces.
TNEB Recruitment 

Age Limit

The applicant must follow the following age criteria while applying for this job vacancy:-

  • The applicant must be above the age of 20 years.
  • Candidate must be below the age of 28 years.

Age Relaxation 

The following age relaxations will be provided to the people belonging to certain categories:-

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons With Disability10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in the Defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows Divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years
BSNL Recruitment 

Exam Pattern Of IBPS Clerk

Given below is the table indicating the details regarding the examination pattern which will be included in the selection procedure of this recruitment:-

IBPS Clerk Exam StageSubjectsNumber of QuestionsMarksDuration
Preliminary ExamEnglish Language303020 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour
Mains ExaminationEnglish Language404035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Reasoning Ability506045 minutes
General Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 Hr.40 Minutes

Participating Banks

The following banks will be participating in this recruitment opportunity:-

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank    Indian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National Bank Union Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra Indian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank 

Exam Language

The candidates belonging to various States will be able to give the examination in various languages given below is the table indicating the details of the languages available in this entrance examination:-

State NameThe version of tests (Medium of examination)
Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Sikkim, English and Hindi
Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi, and Telugu
AssamEnglish, Hindi, and Assamese
Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & DiuEnglish. Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi, and Konkani
GoaEnglish, Hindi and Konkani
GujaratEnglish, Hindi, and Gujarati
Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi, and Urdu
KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
Kerala, LakshadweepEnglish, Hindi, and Malayalam
MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
ManipurEnglish, Hindi, and Manipuri
OdishaEnglish, Hindi, and Odia
PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam
PunjabEnglish, Hindi, and Punjabi
Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi, and Tamil
TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu, and Urdu
Tripura, West BengalEnglish, Hindi, and Bengali
Niyukthi Job Fest 

Salary Structure

The candidates are liable to get the following salary after the successful selection in this recruitment:-

  • The basic salary of an IBPS Clerk is Rs 19,900- Rs 47920 per month. Rs.19,900 is the basic pay in the IBPS clerk salary, and the remaining pay includes dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance and transport allowance. 
  • The cash in hand concerning the IBPS Clerk salary is Rs.29453 for those who join initially.

Examination Syllabus

The examination will be conducted based upon the following examination syllabus for the preliminary and main examination:-

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security 
  Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys 
   Computer Memory, Computer Software 
   Number System and Conversions 

Previous Year Cut-Off

You can check out the IBPS clerk cut off for the year 2020 by checking out the table given below and preparing yourself accordingly:-

State NameCut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharshtra 69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25 
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk 2021 Application Procedure

To apply for the recruitment you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

  • First, have to visit the official website of the IBPS by clicking on the link given here
IBPS Clerk 2021 Application Procedure
  • The homepage of this scheme will open on your screen.
  • The candidates have to click on the option called Online Registration For IBPS Clerk 2021
  • The registration form will open on your screen where you will have to enter all of the details.
  • The candidates have to enter all of the details.
  • You will have to successfully register yourself and a registration ID and password will be sent to you.
  • You have to log in using your credentials.
  • Pay application fees and you will be eligible for your entrance examination for the job.

Official Links