SBI SO Recruitment 2022: Notification, Apply Online, Eligibility, Exam Date

SBI SO Recruitment Online Apply | SBI SO Recruitment Application Form | SBI SO Recruitment Notification | SBI SO Recruitment Last Date |

The State Bank of India has recently released various notifications related to the vacancy of special cadre officers that must be filled up by the residents of India. Given below we are sharing with all of our readers the specifications related to the SBI SO Recruitment 2022. We will also share with all of you the specifications related to the different details of the recruitment including Notification, Apply Online, Eligibility, Exam Date. Make sure that you fill up the application form before the last date to be eligible. 

SBI SO Recruitment 2022

A lot of different types of recruitment opportunities are available by the organization of State Bank of India in the department of Special Cadre Officer that will help the candidates to successfully get a chance in the organization and serve the organization with their hard work and skills. The application form is available at the official website of the organization and all of the candidates can fill the application form after downloading the official notification and getting more knowledge regarding the SBI SO Recruitment. You can check out the latest examination dates from the official website of the organization. 

SBI SO Recruitment

Details Of SBI SO Recruitment

Name SBI SO Recruitment 2022
Launched bySBI
Job Name SO
Number of vacancies Various Vacancies 
Official sitehttps://sbi.co.in/web/careers/current-openings 
SBI Clerk

Important Dates Under SBI SO Recruitment

EventDates
SBI SO 2021 Notification28th September 2021
Commencement of Online Registration of Application28th September 2021
Closure of registration of application18th October 2021
Pay Exam Fees Last Date 18th October 2021
SBI SO Exam Date (Manager & Deputy Manager)15th November 2021
SBI SO Admit Card03rd November 2021

SBI SO Vacancy Details 

The following vacancies are available in this recruitment:-

Post NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Relationship Manager RM12670315433314
Relationship Manager Team Lead080602020220
Customer Relation Executive CRE8857213516217
Investment Officer050401010112
Central Research Team (Product Lead)010100002
Central Research Team (Support)02000002
Deputy Manager Marketing130602040126
Manager Marketing07030101012
Executive (Document Preservation-Archives)01000001
Bank of Baroda PO

Application Fee

The applicant will have to submit the following application fees in this recruitment:-

CategoryFee
General, EWS, OBCRs 750/-
SC/ ST/ PWD0

Educational Qualification

The candidates will have to follow the following educational qualifications in this recruitment:-

Post NameQualification
Relationship ManagerGraduates from Government recognized University or Institution
Investment OfficerGraduates / Post Graduates from Government recognized universities or institutions. Mandatory: Certification by NISM/CWM Preferred: CA/CFP (As of 01/08/2021)
Central Research Team (Product Lead)MBA/PGDM from recognized College/University or CA/CFA Preferred: NISM Investment Advisor / Research Analyst Certificate/CFP( As on 01/08/2021)
Central Research Team (Support)Graduate/Post Graduate in – Commerce/Finance/Economics/Management/Mathematics/ Statistics from Government recognized University or Institution.
Manager & Deputy ManagerFull-time MBA/ PGDBM or its equivalent with specialisation in Marketing/ Finance from Institutes recognized / approved by Govt. bodies/ AICTE/ UGC.Course completed through correspondence / part-time will not be eligible
Executive M.A.(History) with one optional paper in Modern Indian History (Post 1750 period) from a recognized UniversityM.A. in other streams of social Sciences i. e. Anthropology, Economics, Political Science, Sociology, Linguistics from recognized UniversityM.Sc. in Applied / Physical Sciences from a recognized University
IBPS RRB

Age Limit for SBI SO Recruitment  

The applicant will have to follow the following age criteria in this recruitment:-

Post NameAge Limit
Relationship Manager23 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Relationship Manager (Team Lead)28 to 40 years as of 01st August 2021
Customer Relationship Executive20 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Investment Officer28 to 40 years as of 01st August 2021
Central Research Team (Product Lead)30 to 45 years as on 01st August 2021
Central Research Team (Support)25 to 35 years as of 01st August 2021
Manager 40 years as of 01st July 2021
Deputy Manager35 years as of 01st July 2021
Executive 30 years as on 01st October 2021

Qualification Experience

The applicant must have the following experience to be eligible for this recruitment:-

  • The candidate should hold 2 Years of work experience for graduate and 1 year for Post-graduate
IBPS PO

SBI SO Exam Pattern 

The applicant must follow the following examination pattern to give the entrance examination in this recruitment:-

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning Ability 505090 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude3535
English Language3535
Professional Knowledge (PK)5010045 minutes

SBI SO Exam Syllabus

The applicant must follow the following examination syllabus to give the entrance examination:-

  • English Language- Synonyms and Antonyms, spotting errors, Reading Comprehension, Vocabulary, Misspelled words, Grammar, one-word substitution, Para-jumbles, prepositions, Active-Passive, Direct-Indirect Narration, Sentence Correction, Fill in the blanks, Usage of words, etc.
  • Reasoning Ability- Series, Sitting/Seating Arrangements, Mirror Images, Syllogism, Puzzle problems, Statements and Conclusions, and questions on cause and effect can also be asked in this segment of the SBI SO Exam.
  • Quantitative Aptitude- Number-System, Simple Interest, and Compound Interest, Partnership, Time and Distance, Geometry, Unitary Method, Time and Work, Age Problems, Profit and Loss Questions, Data Interpretation and Data Sufficiency, Ratio And Proportion, Permutation And Combination, Probability, Allegation, LCM, HCF etc.
  • Professional Knowledge- Basics of Accountancy, Direct and Indirect Taxes, Principles and Standards Accounting, Computer Architecture, Basics of Auditing, Accounts Management, Cost-Accounting, Basic Terminology of Information Technology, Knowledge of Operating systems, Network and its types, DBMS/ RDBMS, Mobile Technologies and, Computer Languages, Cyber Security and Threats,  Input and Output Devices, Fundamentals of Microprocessor.
SBI PO

Salary Details Of SBI SO Recruitment

The applicant will be provided with the following salary to apply for this recruitment:-

Post NamePay Scale
Relationship ManagerRs. 6-15 lakh per annum
Relationship Manager (Team Lead)Rs. 10-28 lakh per annum
Customer Relationship ExecutiveRs. 2-3 lakh per annum
Investment OfficerRs. 12-18 lakh per annum
Central Research Team (Product Lead)Rs. 25-45 lakh per annum
Central Research Team (Support)Rs. 7-10 lakh per annum
Manager 63840-1990/5-73790-2220/2-78230
Deputy Manager48170-1740/1-49910-1990/10-69810
Executive Rs. 8-12 lakh per annum

Exam Centers

The entrance examination will be conducted in the following examination centers:-

  • Ahmedabad
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Guwahati
  • Bhopal
  • Bangalore
  • Bhubaneswar
  • New Delhi
  • Hyderabad
  • Kolkata
  • Patna
  • Thiruvananthapuram
  • Mumbai
  • Lucknow
IBPS Clerk 

Previous Year Cut Off Marks 

The applicant can go through the following previous year cut off marks in order to prepare for the examination:-

CategoryProfessional KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglishReasoning
General63141220
OBC60121020
SC569818
ST487713

Documents Required

The applicant must submit the following documents while applying for this recruitment:-

  • Copy of one ID proof
  • Proof of Date of Birth
  • Educational Certificates like Mark-Sheets or Degree Certificate
  • Experience certificates
  • A brief resume of the candidate
  • E-Receipt for SBI SO 2021 fee payment
  • Copy of a valid OBC/SC/ST certificate (if applicable)

SBI SO Recruitment 2022 Application Procedure 

The applicant must follow the following application procedure to apply for this recruitment:-

  • The applicant will first have to visit the official website of SBI careers by clicking on the link given here
SBI SO Recruitment 2022 Application Procedure
  • The homepage of the organisation will open on your screen.
  • The list of recruitment available in the organisation will open on your screen and you have to click on your prescribed advertisement.
  • The official notification will be open on your screen and you can easily download the notification.
  • You have to read the notification carefully and finally click on the option called Apply Online
  • The latest details related to the recruitment will be displayed on your screen and you have to click on the option called Click Here For New Registration
  • You need to register yourself with important details and you will be eligible for the job.

Official Links