Khelo India Youth Games 2021: Registration, Game List, Schedule, Venue

Khelo India Youth Games Registration | Khelo India Youth Games Online Apply | Khelo India Youth Games List | Khelo India Youth Games Venue |

If you want to take part in the sports events in India then you can apply for the khelo India games which have been presented by the Indian Government for the past few years to help promote physical education and other sports activities in India. Given below we have shared some of the most important specifications regarding the Khelo India Youth Games 2021. We will also share with all of you the step-by-step procedure through which you can do the registration for this scheme and check out the Game List, Schedule, Venue of the games. 

Khelo India Youth Games 2021

The Khelo India Youth Games was presented by the concerned authorities of the Indian Government in order to provide proper physical education facilities to the students who are wanting to kick start their career in sports activities but are not able to find the correct platform. Khelo India games have already been initiated by the authorities previously three times in the year 2020. A lot of athletics from different states of India apply for the khelo India games so that they can make a way towards more international sports programs. 

Khelo India Youth Games

Details Of Khelo India Youth Games

Name Khelo India Youth Games 2021
Launched byIndian Government
Objective Providing sports activities
Beneficiaries Athletes from all over India
Official sitewww.youthgames.kheloindia.gov.in 
T20 World Cup Schedule 2021

Activities In Khelo India Youth Games

The following activities will be included in the Khelo India games for the year 2021:-

  • Playfield development for kids and youths
  • Support to all state and regional and national and another sports academy
  • Community coaching development
  • Open state-level ‘Khelo India Centers’
  • Physical of school children (for health care)
  • Supports to women and girls for playing games
  • Annually sports competition at the state and national level
  • Promotion of sports among people with disabilities and abilities.
  • Talent search in youths and improve.
  • Sports for physical improvement and peace and skill development.
  • Promotion of rural games with new creativity.
  • A new creation of sports infrastructure

Schedule Of Khelo India Youth Games

Given below is the table indicating the schedule of the game in the India youth games 2021 for the year 2021:-

Archery31 August 2021 – 3 September 2021
Athletics31 August 2021 – 3 September 2021
Badminton5 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Basketball5 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Boxing3 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Football31 August 2021 – 8 September 2021
Gymnastics3 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Hockey1 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Judo5 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Kabaddi31 August 2021 – 4 September 2021
Kho-Kho4 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Shooting31 August 2021 – 3 September 2021
Swimming1 September 2021 – 4 September 2021
Volleyball1 September 2021 – 5 September 2021
Weightlifting5 September 2021 – 8 September 2021
Wrestling31 August 2021 – 4 September 2021
T20 World Cup India Squad

Allocated Funds Under Khelo India Youth Games

Given below is the table indicating the funds allocated according to the different states in India for the khelo India games:-

State/ Union TerritoryAmount (Rs. in Crores)
Assam8.42
Arunachal Pradesh40.41
Bihar0.40
Chhattisgarh0.80
Himachal Pradesh2.50
Haryana6.95
Kerala4.00
Karnataka9.50
Gujarat3.00
Jammu & Kashmir15.84
Maharashtra19.87
Madhya Pradesh4.14
Meghalaya 0.70
Manipur9.30
Mizoram0.30
Nagaland  5.30
Odisha0.89
Rajasthan11.36
Sikkim3.40
Telangana0.10
Tamil Nadu4.00
Tripura0.70
Uttarakhand1.00
Uttar Pradesh43.43
Puducherry3.00

Venue For Games

The Khelo India youth games 2021 will be held on the following venue:-

  • Haryana state will host the Khelo India Youth Games 4th edition which will only add greater impetus to our commitment towards creating a strong sporting ecosystem. 
  • CM Manohar Lal Khattar mentioned that the state has done very well in the last few editions of the Khelo India Youth Games and many of our athletes are already training under the Khelo India Scheme.
  • Panchkula has enough lodging facilities for the large number of participants who are expected to attend the Khelo India Youth Games 2021.

Eligibility Criteria Under India Youth Games

The applicant must follow the following eligibility criteria to apply for the India games:-

  • Athletes from all parts of the country can register (all over India).
  • Applicants should have a great interest in sports and must be playing particular sports.
  • Candidates below the age of 21 can compete in the under 21 categories.
  • Only the students from schools (i.e. under the 17 groups) were eligible but to provide opportunities to more athletes, the ministry decided to introduce a new category for college students. The age criteria for both is as-
    • Candidates below the age of 17 years are eligible and can compete in the under 17 categories.
Pradhan Mantri Digital Health Mission

Documents Required Under Khelo India Youth Games

The following documents must be submitted while applying for this scheme:-

  • Recent passport-sized photograph.
  • Aadhaar number
  • Identity proof- Aadhaar card/ voter id/ passport
  • Date of birth proof- birth certificate/ matriculation certificate/ school bonafide certificate
  • Bank Account details with passbook

State Wise Medal Tally

The following medals are provided to each and every state in the khelo India youth game 2021:-

RankStateGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalMedal Tally
1Maharashtra7877101256
2Haryana686072200
3Delhi393647122
4Karnataka32262280
5Uttar Pradesh29283087
6Tamil Nadu22322276
7Assam20223476
8West Bengal19142053
9Gujarat16162052
10Punjab16152859
11Rajasthan15241251
12Madhya Pradesh15112046
13Kerala1552040
14Manipur14202054
15Telangana76821
16Chandigarh62917
17Odisha58821
18Andaman And Nicobar Islands5218
19Uttarakhand441119
20Tripura4105
21Jharkhand39719
22Andhra Pradesh37717
23Arunachal Pradesh35412
24Mizoram32510
25Himachal Pradesh2327
26Jammu And Kashmir2316
27Chhattisgarh1247
28Bihar1179
29Goa03912
30Daman And Diu0213
31Puducherry0011
32Sikkim0011
33Lakshadweep0011
Dadra And Nagar Haveli0000
Meghalaya0000
Nagaland0000
Leh Ladakh0000

Khelo India Youth Games Registration Process

If you want to register for the khelo India games then you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:- 

  • First, you will have to visit the official website of the scheme
  • The homepage of the game will be displayed on your screen
Khelo India Youth Games
  • Now you have to click on the option called Sign Up
Khelo India Youth Games Registration Process
  • A new page will be displayed on your screen where you have to select your role.
  • Select the role as per your interest.
  • The registration page will be displayed on your screen where you will have to add personal information.
  • You have to add the communication address and permanent address.
  • Enter the mobile number and email ID.
  • Now you will have to enter the sports details and also generate a password.
  • Now you can preview your application form and submit it successfully.
  • You have to log in using your credentials in order to successfully be eligible for the scheme.

Helpline Number

  • Toll-Free Number- 18002085155
  • Landline Number- 011-40051166
  • Email Id- nsrs.kheloindia@gmail.com