Tokyo Olympics 2021 India Schedule: Medal Tally, Athletes List, Venue

The Olympics in the year 2021 will be taking place in Tokyo and the candidates who are participating in this prestigious worldwide program can now check the schedule from the official website of the organization. If you are a sports person then you must have proper knowledge regarding the Tokyo Olympics 2021 and if you are from India then you must also know about the Tokyo Olympics 2021 India schedule. Given below are the details regarding the timetable for Medal Tally, Athletes List, Venue. Tokyo 2020 Olympics were previously canceled by a year due to the coronavirus pandemic but now the opening ceremony will take place on 23rd July.

Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo Olympics 2021

If you are a worthy athlete then you can see the 32nd edition of the Olympic games which will start next week. The opening ceremony for the games will take place on 23rd July 2021 in the national stadium of Tokyo. The closing ceremony will be held on 8th August 2021. 119 athletes from India will be taking part in this Olympics. 67 of them are male and 52 female participants are available in the Tokyo Olympics 2021 this year from India. The oldest participant from India is 45 years old whereas the youngest participant is 18 years old.

Details Of Tokyo 2020 Olympics

NameTokyo Olympics 2021
Held InTokyo
Year2021
Starts from23rd July 2021
Ends on8th August 2021
Official Sitehttps://olympics.com/en/

Tokyo 2020 India Schedule

You can check out the full schedule for the Indian Olympics 2021 given below according to the various Sports:-

Read More: T20 World Cup Schedule 2021

Archery

  • July 23: Men’s, Women’s Individual Qualification Rounds, from 5:30 AM
  • July 24: Mixed Team Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, from 6 AM
  • July 26: Men’s Team Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai, from 6 AM
  • July 27 to 30: Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations, Medal Matches, TBD

Artistic Gymnastics

  • July 25: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification — Pranati Nayak, from 6:30 AM
  • July 29 to August 3: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Final — Pranati Nayak, TBD

Athletics

  • July 30: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats — Avinash Sable, from 5:30 AM
  • July 30: Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 — MP Jabir, from 7:25 AM
  • July 30: Women’s 100m Round 1 — Dutee Chand, from 8:10 AM
  • July 30: Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, from 4:30 PM
  • July 31: Women’s Discus Throw Qualification — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 6 AM
  • July 31: Men’s Long Jump Qualification — M Sreeshankar, from 3:40 PM
  • July 31: Mixed 4x400m Relay Final — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if qualified), from 6:05 PM
  • July 31: Women’s 100m Semi-Final and Final — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM
  • August 2: Men’s Long Jump Final — M Sreeshankar (if qualifies), from 7:20 AM
  • August 2: Women’s 200m Round 1 — Dutee Chand, from 7:30 AM
  • August 2: Women’s Discus Throw Final — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 5:30 PM
  • August 2: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final — Avinash Sable (if qualifies), from 5:45 PM
  • August 3: Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Annu Rani, from 5:50 AM
  • August 3: Men’s 400m Hurdles Final — MP Jabir (if qualifies), from 8:50 AM
  • August 3: Men’s Shot Put Qualification — Tajinder Singh Toor, from 3:45 PM
  • August 3: Women’s 200m Final — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM
  • August 4: Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh, from 5:35 AM
  • August 5: Men’s 20km Race Walk Final — KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul, from 1 PM
  • August 6: Men’s 50km Race Walk Final —Gurpreet Singh, from 2 AM
  • August 6: Women’s 20km Race Walk Final — Bhawna Jat, Priyanka, from 1 PM
  • August 6: Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, from 4:55 PM
  • August 6: Women’s Javelin Throw Final — Annu Rani (if qualifies), from 5:20 PM
  • August 7: Men’s Javelin Throw Final — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (if qualifies), from 4:30 PM
  • August 7: Men’s 4×400 m Relay Final — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (if qualified), from 6:20 PM

Badminton

  • July 24: Men’s Doubles Group Stage — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin, from 8:50 AM
  • July 24: Men’s Singles Group Stage — Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha, from 9:30 AM
  • July 25: Women’s Singles Group Stage — PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia, from 6:40 AM
  • July 26 to 29: All events (Group Stage Matches) — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty, from 5:30 AM
  • July 26 to 29: Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualified), from 5:30 AM
  • July 30: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16 — Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (if qualified), from 5:30 AM
  • July 31: Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualified), from 5:30 AM
  • July 31: Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals — PV Sindhu (if qualifies), from 2:30 AM
  • August 1: Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 9:30 AM
  • August 1: Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5 PM
  • August 2: Men’s Singles Semi-Final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 9:30 AM
  • August 2: Men’s Singles Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 5:30 PM

Boxing

  • July 23: Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Lovlina Borgohain, from 7:30 AM
  • July 23: Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Vikas Krishan, from 7:30 am
  • July 23: Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 — Satish Kumar, from 1:30 PM
  • July 25: Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Mary Kom, from 7:30 AM
  • July 25: Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Pooja Rani, from 7:30 AM
  • July 25: Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Manish Kaushik, from 7:30 AM
  • July 26: Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Amit Panghal, from 7:30 AM
  • July 26: Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Ashish Kumar, from 7:30 AM
  • July 27: Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Simranjit Kaur, from 7:30 AM
  • July 28 to August 8: All Categories (Round of 16, Final Rounds, and Medal Matches) — if boxers qualify, TBD

Equestrian

  • July 30: Eventing Individual Qualifier (Dressage Individual Session 1 & 2) — Fouaad Mirza, from 5 AM

Fencing

  • July 26: Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 — CA Bhavani Devi, from 5:30 AM
  • July 26: Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches — CA Bhavani Devi (if qualifies), from 6:25 AM

Golf

  • July 29: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM
  • July 30: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM
  • July 31: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM
  • August 1: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM
  • August 4: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM
  • August 5: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM
  • August 6: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM
  • August 7: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

Hockey

  • July 24: Men’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand, 6:30 AM
  • July 24: Women’s Pool A — India vs Netherlands, 4:15 PM
  • July 25: Men’s Pool A — India vs Australia, 3 PM
  • July 26: Women’s Pool A — India vs Germany, 5:45 PM
  • July 27: Men’s Pool A — India vs Spain, 6:30 AM
  • July 28: Women’s Pool A — India vs Great Britain, 6:30 AM
  • July 29: Men’s Pool A — India vs Argentina, 6 AM
  • July 30: Women’s Pool A — India vs Ireland, 8:15 AM
  • July 30: Men’s Pool A — India vs Japan, 3 PM
  • July 31: Women’s Pool A — India vs South Africa, 8:45 AM
  • August 1: Men’s Quarter-Final — if qualified, from 6 AM
  • August 2: Women’s Quarter-Final — if qualified, from 6 AM
  • August 3: Men’s Semi-Final — if qualified, from 7 AM
  • August 4: Women’s Semi-Final — if qualified, from 7 AM
  • August 5: Men’s Medal Matches — if qualified, from 7 AM and 3:30 PM
  • August 6: Women’s Medal Matches — if qualified, from 7 AM and 3:30 PM
Check IPL 2021 Schedule

Judo

  • July 24: Women’s 48kg Round of 32, Successive Rounds — Sushila Devi Likmabam, from 7:30 AM
  • July 25: Women’s 48kg Medal Matches — Sushila Devi Likmabam (if qualifies), TBD

Shooting

  • July 24: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela, from 5 AM
  • July 24: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, from 9:30 AM
  • July 24: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela (if qualified), from 10:15 AM
  • July 24: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma (if qualify), from 12 PM
  • July 25: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM
  • July 25: Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6 AM
  • July 25: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal (if qualify), from 7:45 AM
  • July 25: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar, from 9:30 AM
  • July 25: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar (if qualify), from 12 PM
  • July 25: Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6:30 AM
  • July 25: Skeet Men’s Final — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 12:10 PM
  • July 26: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM
  • July 26: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 7:30 AM
  • July 26: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil, from 9:45 AM
  • July 26: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil (if qualify), from 11:45 AM
  • July 29: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM
  • July 30: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM
  • July 30: Women’s 25m Pistol Final — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat (if qualify), from 10:20 AM
  • July 31: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant, from 8:30 AM
  • July 31: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant (if qualified), from 1:30 PM
  • August 2: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, from 7 AM
  • August 2: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (if qualify), from 1:10 PM

Swimming

  • July 25: Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Srihari Nataraj, from 3:30 PM
  • July 25: Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Maana Patel, from 3:30 PM
  • July 25: Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM
  • July 26: Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 3:30 PM
  • July 29: Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

Table Tennis

  • July 24 to 27: Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee, from 5:30 AM
  • July 24: Mixed Doubles Round of 16 — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 7:45 AM
  • July 25: Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 6:30 AM
  • July 26: Mixed Doubles Medal Matches — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 5:30 PM
  • July 29: Women’s Singles Medal Matches — Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee (if qualify), from 5:30 PM
  • July 30: Men’s Singles Medal Matches — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

Tennis

  • July 24 to August 1: Women’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina, TBD

Weightlifting

  • July 24: Women’s 49kg Group B — Mirabai Chanu, from 6:20 AM
  • July 24: Women’s 49kg Medal Round — Mirabai Chanu (if qualified), from 10:20 AM

Wrestling

  • August 3: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Sonam Malik, from 8 AM
  • August 3: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Final — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 4: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM
  • August 4: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 4: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Anshu Malik, from 8 AM
  • August 4: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Anshu Malik (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 4: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya, from 8 AM
  • August 4: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 4: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Deepak Punia, from 8 AM
  • August 4: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals — Deepak Punia (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 5: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Final, Men’s Freestyle 57kg and Men’s Freestyle 86 kg Repechages and Medal Matches — Anshu Malik, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Deepak Punia, from 7:30 AM
  • August 5: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Vinesh Phogat, from 8 AM
  • August 5: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 6: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM
  • August 6: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 6: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Bajrang Punia, from 8 AM
  • August 6: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 6: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Seema Bisla, from 8 AM
  • August 6: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Final — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), later in the day
  • August 7: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later in the day
  • August 7: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later in the day

Check Athletes List

If you want to check the list of athletes available in the Tokyo Olympics 2021 then you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

  • First, click on the link given here to go to the official website of the Olympics
  • The home page of the organisation will be displayed on your screen
 official website of Olympics
  • Now, you have to click on the option called Athletes
  • The list of various athletes will open on your screen
 Athletes List
  • You can also search the athletes by their name and check out the details regarding them from the official web page.

Check Sports List

If you want to check the list of sports available in Tokyo 2020 Olympics then you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

  • First, click on the link given here to go to the official website of the Olympics
  • The home page of the organisation will open on your screen
  • Now, you have to click on the option called Sports
  • A new page will open on your screen.
Check Sports List
  • The page has various details regarding the sports available to participate in the Olympics 2021.

Live Streaming Details

The Live streaming for the Tokyo Olympics 2021 will be done through the following channels:-

  • Sony TEN 1 HD/SD, Sony TEN 2 HD/SD will live broadcast the Tokyo Olympics with English commentary. On the other hand, Sony TEN 3 HD/SD will live broadcast with Hindi commentary. Doordarshan Network will also do the same in India.

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Latest News Check

If you want to check the latest news for the Olympics 2021 then you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

  • First, click on the link given here to go to the official website of the Olympics
  • The home page of the organisation will be displayed on your screen
  • Now, you have to click on the option called News
  • The latest news on the topic will be displayed on your screen.

Olympics Channel

If you want to check out the 24 hours stream for the Olympics then you will have to follow the simple procedure given below:-

  • First, click on the link given here to go to the official website of the Olympics
  • The home page of the organisation will be displayed on your screen
  • Now, you have to click on the option called Olympic Channel
  • A new page will be displayed on your screen
  • You can choose to check out the various Olympic channels given there.